Schedule

Meeting Room Allocation Plan (as of 20 March 2017)
 
China Hall=盛世堂(2nd floor); Ball Room=大宴会厅(1st floor); 
FR=Functional room(2nd and 3rd floor); Chairman Room=主席厅会议室(2nd floor)
Meeting Room Day 0 Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Day 4
Sunday, April 16 Monday, April 17 Tuesday, April 18 Wednesday, April 19 Thursday, April 20
10:00-22:00 08:45-11:00 11:00-12:30 14:00-18:30 09:00-10:30 10:30-12:30 14:00-18:30 09:00-10:30 10:30-12:30 14:00-18:30 09:00-12:30 15:00-18:00
China Hall(2&3)
Re-gistration (Venue: Hotel Lobby)
 
Note: Partici-pants are
strongly advised to register upon arrival!
Opening
08:45-09:30
  Poster setup Poster session
Poster session
Poster reception  (19:00-21:00)
   
Keynotes
(K1,K2)
09:30-10:30
Group photo
10:30-10:45
China Hall (1)




Coffee break
10:45-11:00
   
Keynotes
(K3,K4)
09:00-10:10
C15 HABs
C15 HABs
Keynotes
(K5,K6)
09:00-10:10
C15 HABs
C15 HABs
C15 HABs
09:00-10:00
Closing Session
WS-3 HAB
(open)
10:30-12:30
No. 1
FR-24
 
A01
Indo-Pacific
Coffee break
10:10-10:30

A01
Indo-Pacific
 
A01
Indo-
Pacific
Coffee break
10:10-10:30
A07
Marginal Seas
A07
Marginal Seas
A07
Marginal
Seas
 
No. 2
FR-25
A06
Past climate
A06
Past climate
A06
Past climate
A02
Atmospheric
input
B08
Taxonomy
B08
Taxonomy
 
No. 3
FR-26
C17
Ecosystem Rehabilitation
C17
Ecosystem Rehabilitation
D20
Blue Economy,
Renewable
Energy,
Policy&
Governance
D20
Blue Economy,
Renewable
Energy,
Policy&
Governance
C16
Remote sensing
C16
Remote sensing
 
No. 4
FR-32
 
A04
Western boundary
 
B11
Fisheries and aquaculture
 
D21
Ecosystem services
WS-6: DRMREEF (open)
08:30-10:30
WS-1
MOMSEI
(close) 
11:00-12:30
No. 5
FR-31&33
Pre-
paratory meeting
of ISSC, Conveners
(16:30-18:00, Venue: FR32)
 
D19
Models
D19
Models
D22
Sci.
advance
in SSC
FR-31 only
WS-4: IPOVAI (open) WS-4: IPOVAI (open)
WS-2:
Coastal habitat mapping
(open),
FR31
10:00-12:30
No. 6
FR-36
B12
Toxic organisms
B12
Toxic organisms
D18 
D&M, and observations
D18 
D&M, and observations
A03
Risk and
Vulner-
ability
B10
Endangered species
A05
Sediment process
No. 7
FR-35&37
B09
Biodiversity and stressors
B09
Biodiversity and stressors
B09
Biodiversity and stressors
B09
Biodiversity and stressors
14:00-15:00
C14
Ocean acidification
FR-35
C14
Ocean acidification
14:00-15:30,
FR-35
WS-7: Ocean deoxygenation
(open), FR35
WS-5: Biodiversity (close) 
15:20-18:30
WS-8: Ocean acidification
(open) 
16:00-18:30 FR-35
No. 8
Chairman Room

C13
Chemical contaminants
 
C13
Chemical contaminants
C13
Chemical contaminants
       
No. 9
FR-34
Secretariat (April 16-April 23)
Hotel Lobby   Registration 8:00-15:30 Registration 8:00-15:30    


Note:

1. Keynote speakers
     K1 Dr Vladimir RYABININ (The Broad Science Agenda of IOC and WESTPAC: from a Healthy Indo-Pacific to Global Sustainability) 
     K2 Dr Shige TAKADA (Marine Plastics and Microplastics -Threats to Marine Ecosystems)
     K3 Dr Michael James McPHADEN (Causes and Consequences of the 2015-16 El Niño)   
     K4 Professor Zakri ABDUL HAMID (Science-Policy Nexus in the Governance of Marine Biodiversity) 
     K5 Professor Bin WANG (Dynamics of Western Pacific Subtropical High that Shapes Predictability of Summer Monsoon and Tropical Storms)
     K6 Professor Fangli QIAO (Scientific Advances in Ocean Observations and Modelling Techniques)


2. List of workshops
WS-1 Workshop on Monsoon Onset Monitoring and its Social and Ecosystem Impacts (MOMSEI) Project
WS-2 Workshop on from coastal habitat mapping to sustainability science for realizing SDG 14
WS-3 WESTPAC-HAB Workshop 2017
WS-4 Workshop on the Indo-Pacific ocean environment variation and air-sea interaction (IPOVAI)
WS-5 Workshop on Coastal Marine Biodiversity and Conservation
WS-6 Workshop on DRMREEF-II project
WS-7 Workshop on Deoxygenation in Coastal and Oceanic Waters in the Western Pacific Region
WS-8 Workshop on monitoring the ecological impacts of ocean acidifcation on coral reef ecosystems


 



名词解释 |投诉建议 |隐私声明 | 联系我们
© Copyright 2012 canevent.com, inc. All rights reserved.